Privacy Policy

We at Good Health Insurance TPA Ltd are committed to respect the privacy of every personal who shares information or data with us.  Your privacy protection is important to us and we strive to take due care and protection of the information, we receive from you, the User. In this regard, we adhere to the various governing laws such as

⦁ The Information Technology Act, 2000

⦁ The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information (defined below) as per the above-mentioned laws, particularly when you use the website of https://www.goodhealthtpa.com (“Website”) operated for any information or services (“Services”).

The terms ‘You’ or ‘Your’ refer to you as the user (registered or unregistered) of the Website and/or Services and the terms ‘We’, ‘Us” and ‘Our’ refer to GOOD HEALTH INSURANCE TPA.

1.ACCESS

We collect Your Personal Information directly from You or from third-parties. This Personal Information, for instance, would relate to the type of device You are using, the time that You have logged on to Our Website, Your IP address and other Personal Information as listed in Clause 5 below.

We keep in mind that the Personal Information shared by You is accessible to You. You can write to Us at the email id specified in Clause 11.

2.CONSENT

By providing Us Your personal information or availing services of GOOD HEALTH INSURANCE TPA or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, it is agreed by You that You have, freely consented to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and any amendments thereof.

You acknowledge that You have provided Your Personal Information out of your free will and after understanding how it will be used. You also consent that the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of any Personal and privacy Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to You if it is done in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. However, we shall not be liable for any loss that may happen to you owing to the provision of wrongful Personal Information by You.

We will share personal information outside of GOOD HEALTH INSURANCE TPA only when we have your consent. We will ask for your explicit consent to share any sensitive personal information.

3. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We always indicate the date when the last changes were published and we will offer access to archived versions for your review.

4.PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

The kinds of information that We collect about You include but are not limited to the following:

⦁ Patient/Caregiver/Doctor/Health Care Professional Name,

⦁ Birthdate/age,

⦁ Gender,

⦁ Address (including country and pin/postal code),

⦁ Phone number/mobile number,

⦁ Email address,

⦁ Physical, physiological and mental health condition, provided by You and/or your Health Care Professional,

⦁ Personal medical records and history,

⦁ Any other information that is willingly shared by You (collectively referred to as “Personal Information”).

5. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be used or processed for various purposes including but not limited to the following:

⦁ To provide effective Services

⦁ To operate and improve the Website and/or our Services;

⦁ To perform studies, research and analysis for improving Our information, analysis, services and technologies; and ensuring that the content displayed are customized to Your interests and preferences;

⦁ To contact You via phone, SMS, WhatsApp or email for appointments, technical issues, payment reminders, deals and offers and other announcements;

⦁ To transfer information about You if we are acquired by or merged with another company;

⦁ To share with our business partners for the provision of specific services you have ordered so as to enable them to provide effective services to You;

⦁ To administer or otherwise carry out Our obligations in relation to any agreement You have with us;

⦁ To build your profile on the Website;

⦁ To respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise Our legal rights or defend against legal claims; and

⦁ To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of our Terms of Use, breach of Our agreement with you or as otherwise required by law,

⦁ To aggregate Personal Information for research, statistical analysis, and business intelligence purposes, and to sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates, (referred to as “Purpose(s)”)

6.SHARING AND TRANSFERRING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

⦁ Once you have freely consented to share your Personal Information with us, You authorize us to exchange, transfer, share, part with all or any of Your Personal Information, across borders and from Your country to any other countries across the world with Our affiliates/agents / third party service providers/partners/banks and financial institutions or any other persons, for the purposes specified under this Policy or as may be required by applicable law.

7.USE OF COOKIES

We may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from your computer. You can configure your computer’s browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the Website. In the course of displaying its services or optimizing services to its Users, GOOD HEALTH INSURANCE TPA may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser/device. GOOD HEALTH INSURANCE TPA does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies. Further, GOOD HEALTH INSURANCE TPA does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on Your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from You, for which GOOD HEALTH INSURANCE TPA is not responsible or liable. GOOD HEALTH INSURANCE TPA encourages You to read the privacy policies of all external sites.

8. SECURITY

⦁ The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedures including role-based access and need to know basis, password protection, encryption, etc. to ensure that the Personal Information collected is secure. We restrict access to your Personal Information to Our and Our affiliates’ employees, agents, third-party service providers, partners, and agencies on a need to know basis and in relation to the Purposes as specified above in this Policy.

⦁ While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, you acknowledge that the internet is not 100% secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information. We will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information caused by Us in relation to your Personal Information.

9.THIRD-PARTY REFERENCES AND LINKS

⦁ During Your interactions with Us, it may happen that We provide/include the reference to third parties or fiduciaries, and/or links and hyperlinks of third party websites. It may also happen that you include links and hyperlinks of third party websites. The reference of such third parties or listing of such third party external sites (by You or by Us) does not imply endorsement of such party or site by GOOD HEALTH INSURANCE TPA. Such third parties and third-party sites are governed by their own terms and conditions. We do not make any representations regarding the availability and performance of any of the third parties or third party sites. We are not responsible for the content, terms of use, privacy policies and practices of such third party websites.

⦁ Do-not-track requests There is no standard for how online service should respond to “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms that may allow you to opt-out of the collection of information across networks of websites and online services. Therefore, we do not honor “Do Not Track” signals. As standards develop, we will revisit this issue and update this notice if our practices change

10.COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS

⦁ You are not allowed to use the services of the Website if any of the terms of this Privacy Policy are not in accordance with the applicable laws of your country.

11. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

⦁ We have appointed a Grievance Officer to address any concerns or grievances that You may have regarding the processing of Your Personal Information or any query. If you have any such grievances, please write to our Grievance Officer at grievance@ghpltpa.com and Our officer will attempt to resolve Your issues in a timely manner.